~ EOK NEWS ~

Photo Corner: End-of-Term Buffet 2014

*Intensive Courses during Christmas Holiday (Dec 15-Jan 3)*

Key Stage of Learning: Year 7-10

Newsletter September 2014:
Learning outside the box: An EOK graduate's sharing

EOK's elite student enters the world class top-tier university

The Youngest IGCSE & GCE Team Members
8 year old gets 100 in GCE Math

11 year old gets A* in IGCSE
12 year old gets 10 A*/A in IGCSE
90% of students gets 5 A*/A or above

Golden Track Record
IGCSE, GCSE & GCE

399 A* & A (over 98%)


~ EOK Elite Chart ~


GCE May/June 2014
Hong Ye Tan
G6
Clearwater Bay School
Further Pure Mathematics 2 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 3 (A) 100%
Mechanics 1 (A)
Mechanics 2 (A)
Statistics 3 (A)
Rose Ng
Y11
Sha Tin College
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 1 (A)
Mechanics 2 (A) 100%
Statistics 2 (A)
Physics 2 (A) 100%
Physics 3 (A)
Chemistry 2 (A)
Chemistry 3 (A) 100%
Economics 2 (A)
Vincy Wong
Y12
EOK Academy
Further Pure Mathematics 3 (A)
Mechanics 3 (A)
Statistics 3 (A)
Physics 4 (A)
Physics 5 (A)
Physics 6 (A)
Chemistry 4 (A)
Chemistry 6 (A)
Economics 3 (A)
Chinese 1 (A)
Chinese 2 (A)
Chinese 3 (A)
Final Results: A* A A A A A
Nicole Wong
F6
Excel London College
Further Pure Mathematics 3 (A)
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Mechanics 2 (A)
Statistics 2 (A)
Physics 5 (A)
Physics 6 (A)
Final Results: A* A* A* A
Man Tai Yeung
F4
Sheng Kung Hui Tang Shiu Kin Secondary School
Further Pure Mathematics 1 (A)
Statistics 2 (A)
Physics 3 (A)
Virginia Ma
Y12
Stephen Perse Foundation, UK
Economics (A)
Psychology (A)
Abigail Ng
Y13
Badminton School, UK
Core Mathematics 3 (A) 100%
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Chemistry (A)
Biology (A*)
Karen Li
Y13
Worth School, UK
Chinese (A*)
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Statistics 1 (A)
Economics (A*)
Thomson Lee
Y13
Worth School, UK
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Andrew Tang
Y13
Kingswood School, UK
Economics 3 (A)
Economics 4 (A)
Final Results: A* A* A* A A
Gigi Chiang 
Y13
Sir Roger Manwood's School, UK
Mechanics 2 (A)
Statistics 2 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 1 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 2 (A)
Decision Mathematics 1 (A)
Physics 4 (A)
Chemistry 4 (A)
Chemistry 5 (A)
Chemistry 6 (A)
Biology 6 (A)
Final Results: A* A A A
Nickel Mok       
Y13
Kingswood School, UK
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Economics (A)
Business (A)
Final Results: A* A* A A
Arnold Lee
Y13
Worth School, UK    
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Samson Hui
Y13
Worth School, UK
Core Mathematics 3 (A) 100%
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Mechanics 3 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 3 (A)
Kristy Kan
Y11
Stamford Endowed Schools, UK
Chinese (A)

IGCSE & GCSE May/June 2014
Aimee LamG5
ISF Academy
Chinese (A)

Stephanie Lam
F2
Maryknoll Convent School
Mathematics (A)
Cherie Tsang
Y9
PLK Choi Kai Yau School
English as a First Language (A*)

Chi Shing Tsang 
Y9
King George V School
English as a First Language (A)
Kristy Cheuk
Y9
South Island School
English as a First Language (A)
Ingrid Yuen
F3
Girls' Diocesan School
Mathematics (A)
Benedict Koh
Y9
Singapore International School
Mathematics (A)

Jo Choi
F3
St. Joseph's College
English as a First Language (A)

Catherine Jaccard
Y10
Singapore International School
History (A)
Debby Wong
Y10
Singapore International School
Chemistry (A)
History (A)
Ivy Ying  
Y10
Yew Chung International School
Mathematics (A*)
English as a First Language (A)
Vincent Lee     
Y10
Yew Chung International School

Mathematics (A*)

Claire Low
Y10
Singapore International School
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Stephanie Lam
Y10
King George V School
English as a First Language (A*)

Hannah Lau    
Y11
South Island School
Chinese as a First Language (A)
English as a First Language (A*)
World Literature (A*)
Additional Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
Psychology (A)
Global Perspective (A*)
Cyrus Leung
Y11
Sha Tin College
Double Science (A) (A)
Economics (A)
Rose Ng
Y11
Sha Tin College    
Mathematics (A*)
Chinese (A)
English as a First Language (A*)
English Literature (A)
Economics (A*)
Jeremy Sum
Y11
South Island School
Mathematics (A*)
Double Science (A*) (A*)
Psychology (A)
Yvonne Tse    
Y11
Badminton School, UK
English as a First Language (A*)
English Literature (A*)
Chinese (A*)
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
History (A*)
Ethan Cheng  
Y11
Worth School, UK
English as a Second Language (A)
Mathematics (A)
Biology (A)
Geography (A)
Kristy Kan   
Y11
Stamford Endowed Schools, UK
English Literature (A)
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A)
Chemistry (A)
Biology (A)
Edward Chu    
F.4
St. Joseph's Anglo-Chinese School
Mathematics (A)
Chemistry (A)
Ryon Cheong    
Y11
Renaissance College
Economics (A)
Commerce (A)
Stephanie Ng
Y11
Sha Tin College
Further Pure Mathematics (A)

GCE Jan 2014
Hong Ye Tan   
G6
Clearwater Bay School
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Statistics 2 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 1 (A)
Rose Ng
Y11
Sha Tin College

Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Mechanics 1 (A)
Physics 1 (A)
Chemistry 1 (A)
Economics 1 (A)

Vincy Wong
Y12
EOK Academy
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 1 (A)
Statistics 1 (A)
Statistics 2 (A)
Mechanics 1 (A)
Physics 1 (A)
Physics 2 (A)
Physics 3 (A)
Chemistry 1 (A) 100%
Chemistry 2 (A)
Chemistry 3 (A)
Economics 1 (A)
Economics 2 (A)
Man Tai Yeung
F4
Sheng Kung Hui Tang Shiu Kin Secondary School

Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Mechanics 1 (A) 100%
Statistics 1 (A)

Stephanie Fok        
Y12
Yew Chung International School
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Nicole Wong
F6
Excel London College
Core Mathematics 1 (A) 100%
Core Mathematics 2 (A) 100%
Statistics 1 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 1 (A)
Mechanics 1 (A) 100%
Physics 1 (A)
Physics 3 (A)
More to come...




GCE May/June 2013
Hong Ye Tan
G5
Clearwater Bay School
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A) 100%
Statistics 1 (A)
Man Tai Yeung
F4
Sheng Kung Hui Tang Shiu Kin Secondary School
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Max Au
Y12
Singapore International School
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Gigi Chiang    
Y12
Sir Roger Manwood's School, UK
Core Mathematics 1 (A) 100%
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Core Mathematics 4 (A)
Statistics 1 (A)
Mechanics 1 (A)
Physics (A)
Chemistry (A)
Biology (A)
Karen Li
Y12
Worth School, UK
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Decision Mathematics 1 (A)
Chinese 6CN01 (A)
Chinese 6CN02 (A)
Econ F581 (A)
Econ F582 (A)
Geo 6GE01 (A)
Geo 6GE02 (A)
Nickel Mok
Y12
Kingswood School, UK
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Decision Mathematics 1 (A)
Chinese 6CN01 (A)
Chinese 6CN02 (A)
Chinese 9CN01 (A)
Chinese 9CN02 (A)
Computing COMP2 (A)
Physics PHYA1 (A)
Physics PHYA2 (A)
Econ & Bus. Studies 6EB01 (A)
Econ & Bus. Studies 6EB02 (A)
Abigail Ng
Y12
Badminton School, UK
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Statistics 1 (A)
Chemistry (A)
Biology (A)
Economics (A)
Cissy Yeung
Y12
International School of Sherborne, UK
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Mechanics 1 (A)
Econ F851 (A)
Econ F852 (A)
Ronald Tam
Y13
Worth School, UK
Core Mathematics 3 (A*)
Core Mathematics 4 (A*)
Further Pure Mathematics 1 (A*)
Further Pure Mathematics 2 (A*)
Further Pure Mathematics 3 (A*)
Mechanics 2 (A*)
Mechanics 3 (A*)
Ron Ng
Y13
Worth School, UK
Core Mathematics 3 (A*)
Core Mathematics 4 (A*)
Statistics 2 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 2 (A*)
Further Pure Mathematics 3 (A*)
Crystal Shum    
Y12
Accounting Unit 1 (A)
H. N. Law      
Y12
Casterton School, UK

Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Physics (A)
Chemistry (A)

Alison Chow
Y12

Core Mathematics 1 (A) 100%
Core Mathematics 2 (A) 100%
Statistics 1 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 1 (A)
Economics (A)
Chinese 6CN01 (A)
Chinese 6CN02 (A)
English Literature (A)
History (A)

IGCSE & GCSE May/June 2013
Hong Ye Tan
G5
Clearwater Bay School
English as a 2nd Language (A)

Rose Ng
Y10
Sha Tin College
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Gloria Kwan
Y10
PLK Choi Kai Yau School
English as a 1st Language (A)
Chinese as a 1st Language (A)
Mathematics (A)
Geography (A)
Double Science (A*) (A*)
Darren Mong
Y10
Singapore International School
Mathematics (A)
Ryon Cheong
Y10
Renaissance College
English as a 1st Language (A*)

Vincy Wong
Y11
EOK Academy
English as a 1st Language (A)
English as a 2nd Language (A*)
Chinese as a 1st Language (A)
Chinese as a 2nd Language (A*)
Mathematics (A*)
Further Pure Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
Economics (A*)  

Royston Chan
Y11
Singapore International School
English as a 1st Language (A)
Chinese as a 1st Language (A)
Mathematics (A)
Chemistry (A)
Biology (A)
Jeffrey Tse
Y11
West Island School
Mathematics (A*)
Additional Mathematics (A)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
Economics (A)
Emily Yuen
Y11
Singapore International School
English as a 1st Language (A*)
English Literature (A*)
Stephanie Fok
Y11
Yew Chung International School
Additional Mathematics (A)
Physics (A)
Chemistry (A)
Chinese (A)
Sarah Kwok
Y11
Singapore International School
Chinese (A)
Additional Mathematics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
Global Perspective (A*)
ICT (A*)
Jessica Chan
F.4
St. Paul's Convent School    
English as a 1st Language (A)
Economics (A)
English as a 2nd Language (A*)
Chinese (A*)
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
Economics (A)
Religious Studies (A*)
French (A)
Helen Cope
Y11
Island School
Mathematics (A)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
Michael Cheung
Y11
West Island School
English as a 1st Language (A*)
English Literature (A)
History (A)
Dorothy Ip
F.4
St. Stephen's Girls' College
Mathematics (A*)
Wing Cheung
F.5
Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School
Chinese as a 1st Language (A)
Mathematics (A)
Wilson Chau    
Y10
King George V School
English as a 1st Language (A)
Herrick Kung    
Y11
Excel London College    
    
Chinese (A*)
Mathematics (A)
H. N. Law
Y12
Casterton School, UK

English (A)

GCE Jan 2013

Nikita Ma
F2
Diocesan Girls' School
Core Mathematics 1 (A)    

Max Au    
G11
Singapore International School
Core Mathematics 1 (A)    
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Calvin Chan
Y12
Cheltenham College, UK
Core Mathematics1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Cissy Yeung
Y12
International School of Sherborne, UK
Economics (A)
Statistics 1 (A)
Gigi Chiang
Y12
Sir Roger Manwood's School, UK
Physics (A)
Hoi Ning Law
Y12
Casterton School, UK
Core Mathematics 1 (A) 100% 
Statistics 1 (A)
Nickel Mok    
Y12
Kingswood School, UK
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Ronald Tam        
Y13
Worth School, UK
Mechanics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 3 (A)
Physics (A)
Martin Wu
Year 1
The University of Hong Kong
Economics Unit 3 (A)

IGCSE & GCSE Oct/Nov 2012
Hong Ye Tan  
G5
Clearwater Bay School
Mathematics (A*)
Adrian Lee
G10
ISF Academy
Mathematics (A)
Virginia Ma
Virginia Ma
Marymount Secondary School

Economics (A)

IGCSE & GCSE May/June 2012
Nikita Ma
F1
Diocesan Girls' School
English as a First Language (A)
Mathematics (A)
Sharen Lee
G8
Renaissance College
English as a First Language (A*)
Mathematics (A*)
Ryon Cheong
G9
Renaissance College
English as a Second Language (A)
Alison Chow
F4
Maryknoll Convent School
English Literature (A*)
Mathematics (A*)
Further Pure Mathematics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
History (A*)
Max Au
G10
Singapore International School
Mathematics (A*)
Additional Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
ICT (A)
Stephanie Fok
G10
Yew Chung International School
Mathematics (A)
Virginia Ma
F4
Marymount Secondary School
English as a Second Language (A*)
Chinese (A)
Abigail Ng
Y11
Badminton School, UK
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
Cissy Yeung
Y11
International School of Sherborne, UK
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A)
Biology (A)
English (A)
Geography (A)
Grace Howe
F5
Diocesan Girls' School
English as a First Language (A*)
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
Chinese (A)
H. N. Law
Y11
Casterton School, UK
English Literature (A)
Chinese (A*)
Mathematics (A*)
Further Pure Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A)
History (A*)
Peonie Ho
Y11
Kingswood School, UK
Mathematics (A)
Physics (A)
Suki Chan
Y11
International School of Sherborne, UK
English as a Second Language (A)
Chinese (A*)
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A)


GCE May/June 2012
Cissy Yeung
Y11
International School of Sherborne, UK
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Suki Chan
Y11
International School of Sherborne, UK
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Jesse Chan
Y12
Ampleforth College, UK
Mechanics 1 (A)
Mechanics 2 (A)
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Economics (A)
Business Studies (A)
Ronald Tam
Y12
Worth School, UK
Mechanics 2 (A)
Core Mathematics 1 (A)
Core Mathematics 2 (A)
Statistics 1 (A)
Further Pure Mathematics 1 (A)

IGCSE May/June 2011

Nikita Ma
P6
Diocesan Girls' Junior School
English as a Second Language (A*)

Nicholas Chan
G7
ISF Academy
Mathematics (A)
Adrian Lee
G8
ISF Academy
English as a Second Language (A*)
Gladys Law
G9
Casterton School, UK
Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Biology (A*)
Jesse Chan
G10
Victoria Shanghai Academy
Mathematics (A)
Nick Hong
G10
Singapore International School
Mathematics (A*)
Additional Mathematics (A*)
Physics (A*)
Chemistry (A*)
Cissy Chan
G11
Victoria Shanghai Academy
English as a Second Language (A)
Daphne Cheng
G11
Victoria Shanghai Academy
English as a Second Language (A)

SSAT 2013

Shion Aou    
G5
Japanese International School
Level: Lower
Score: 1950
Percentile: 93%
SSAT 2011
Karen Mak
G5
ISF Academy
Level: Lower
Score: 1953
Percentile: 94%
Nicholas Wai
G5
ISF Academy
Level: Lower
Score: 1953
Percentile: 91%
Nicholas Chan G8
ISF Academy
Level: Upper
Score: 2259
Percentile: 95%



To know more about our IGCSE preparation course, CLICK here!

Check out what our students say about learning at EOK...



Easter 2013 - Highlights